The Cambodian Girlfriend Visa Ultimate guide contains everything you need to know to get a visa for your Cambodian Girlfirend to come to Australia.

A visitor visa for Cambodian girlfriend.  How do you get one?  What are the chances of success?  What do we need to provide?  Is there a professional service that can handle everything?  What are the costs?  How long will it take to get a visitor visa for my Cambodian girlfriend?  Why should I use OzVisa Group to process a visitor visa for my Cambodian girlfriend?

How to get a Visitor visa for Cambodian Girlfriend

You can get a visa for your Cambodian girlfriend in 5 easy steps:

  1. Contact the OzVisa Group. Specialist visa processing for Cambodian women.
  2. OzVisa Group will then prepare and lodge the application.
  3. OzVisa Group will also make her appointment for biometrics;
  4. We will also handle all questions from Immigration; and
  5. We will then send you the approval notice.

Will immigration approve the visitor visa for my Cambodian girlfriend?

The best chance of success is with the help of a professional.  OzVisa Group has over 10 years experience.

Handling over 220 visa applications for Cambodian women. With over 99% approved.

Most self prepared applications from Cambodia are refused. So don’t risk it. Use our professional visa service.

We have written a detailed article on what to do if immigration refused your girlfriend’s visa.

What to provide for a visitor visa for Cambodian Girlfriend.

Documents for Cambodian girlfriend visa include: identity, evidence of work or study and employment details.

Then , depending in her circumstances, we will need to prove aspects of your relationship. We advise you how. Depending on the case.

Professional visa service for your Cambodian Girlfriend

Having your Cambodian girlfriend’s visa professionally prepared is a must. The advantages of using the OzVisa Group are:

  1. Application lodged in Australia – not Cambodia. This means it is dealt with by an Australian. Not a Cambodian case officer. Who might harbour some kind of grudge against your girlfriend for going to Australia. Australian case officers tend to be more generous.
  2. Your application is handled by a professional. If Immigration have any questions they will ask us. This means we can give them the right answer. This way the visa is more likely to be approved.
  3. Cambodian experience. We have spent time in Cambodia. And helped over 200 Cambodian women come to Australia.
  4. Ongoing advice and support. We will assist you to keep her in Australia.

How long will it take? To get my Cambodian girlfriend an Australian visitor visa?

OzVisa Group will prepare your Cambodian girlfriend’s visa in two weeks.  We then submit the application.

Immigration will then take around a week to approve her visa. So, it takes around three weeks in total.

Once approved, she will have three months to use her visa. 

She can stay with you in Australia.  For three months. Even longer if you let us know.  We can extend her visa.

First visa for a lady from Cambodia to Australia

The first visa for a Cambodian girlfriend is a visitor visa.  Also known as a tourist visa. 

It allows her to have a holiday.  To spend some time in Australia. With her sponsor. 

The visitor visa is granted for three months.  Your Cambodian girlfriend may also be able to extend this visa while in Australia.

There are some alternatives to a visitor visa.  If you are already married, then you can do a partner visa for your Cambodian girlfriend

If you are engaged, you can do a fiance visa.  Also known as a prospective marriage visa.

Requirements for a Cambodian Girlfriend Visa

The requirements for a Cambodian girlfriend Visa. There are two main requirements:

  • sponsorship; and
  • the genuine visitor rule.

Sponsorship requirements for Cambodian girlfriend visa

To sponsor your Cambodian girlfriend for a visa to Australia you must be Australian or a New Zealander.  So this means Australian citizen or Permanent resident.  Or a New Zealand citizen living in Australia. 

The sponsor provides the money.  So you need to show you have enough funds to support your Cambodian girlfriend.  While she stays with you in Australia.

You will need to show a bank account with enough money.  If you have a job, you won’t need to show that much in the bank.  Immigration will be happy that you have money coming in.

The genuine visitor requirement for Cambodian girlfriend visa

The reasons for travel must be real. Your Cambodian girlfriend must convince immigration that she is coming to Australia for tourism.  Not to work.

You must also prove she will stay no longer than three months.  How do you prove this?

OzVisa Group has been processing Cambodian visa applications for over 10 years.  We have experience in proving the reasons for travel to Immigration.

If you Cambodian girlfriend has no job.  If she has no money in the bank.  Then you need a professional. 

We can get that visa for you.  When no-one else can.

Making a Cambodian girlfriend’s visa application

We will handle the application from start to finish.  We will ask you both for some identity documents.  Passport, drivers licence etc.

Then bank statement from the sponsor.  Then we will begin showing Immigration that you meet the rules. This all takes about 10 days.

Then we submit the application to Immigration.  It takes them around 10 days to give their approval.

Your Cambodian girlfriend will not need to visit Immigration. We lodge the application in Australia.

This means Immigration will ask us questions – not your girlfriend. We are legal experts.  So we will answer their questions properly.  Making no mistakes.

Travelling to Australia

After your Cambodian girlfriend’s visa is approved we continue to help. We will provide travel advice. 

Cambodian women leaving Cambodia can experience hassles and delays.  We will tell you how to avoid all of this.

We tell you if you need to book a return flight.  And when. We tell you how she will need to pay departure tax.  And we will advise you if she needs to attend to anything before she leaves. 

She might want to bring some documents.  If you are planning on her living permanently in Australia.  Documents that can then be used in future visa applications.

Conditions of Cambodian girlfriend visa

We will advise you about the conditions on her visa.  Make sure that you understand. There are some conditions that can be on the visa.

No work

A no work condition is standard on a visitor visa.  A visitor visa is for tourism. Not work. 

The no work condition can be removed.  All it takes is an application to Immigration.

No Study

A no study condition is standard on a visitor visa.  It does not mean no study at all.  It means that you cannot enrol in a course longer than 3 months.

Staying in Australia

Your Cambodian girlfriend’s visa will tell you how long she can stay.  If your in doubt we will explain.

Three months is the normal time.  For the first Cambodian girlfriend visa to Australia. 

This is in calendar months.  So if she arrives on 1 January she can leave on 1 April.

You also have the option to extend.  A Cambodian lady may stay on a visitor visa for 12 months. 

So if you want to stay longer.  Instead of returning to the Cambodia.  Then we can have your Cambodian girlfriend’s visa extended.

How long can my Cambodian girlfriend stay on a visitor visa?

A visitor visa allows your Cambodian girlfriend to stay three months.  At the end of her stay she needs to return to the Cambodia. If you want, you can extend her stay in Australia

Sponsorship requirements for Cambodian Girlfriend Visa

Your Cambodian girlfriend will need a sponsor.  This can be you – her boyfriend.

You will need to have met her in person.  Meeting and chatting on the internet is  not enough.

As her sponsor you do not have any legal requirements.  However, you must show immigration that your relationship is real and that you will provide for her financially.

Australian citizenship for Cambodian girlfriend

Your Cambodian girlfriend can apply for Australian citizenship.  She needs to have been in Australia for at least 4 years.  With the last 12 months as a permanent resident.

Small amounts of time are allowed outside Australia including three months in the last 12 months.

Is a lawyer required to get a Cambodian Girlfriend Visa?

We have both Registered Migration Agents and lawyers who can assist with your application.  Please let us know which you prefer.

Expert Visa Advice

Australian Permanent Residence Visas

  • Fiancé visa

Fiancé Visa

A Fiancé visa, also known as a Prospective Marriage visa subclass 300, is a fast option to bring your girlfriend to Australia permanently.

  • De Facto Visa

De Facto Visa

The De Facto visa is a great option if you want to bring your girlfriend to Australia to live. We've put together everything you

  • Partner Visa

Partner Visa

Australian Partner Visa If your Partner is not Australian then you will need a Partner visa to let them live with you permanently in

Country Specific Visa Guides

Australian Visa for your Girlfriend

  • 12 Month Tourist Visa

12 Month Tourist Visa

Want a 12-month tourist visa? A visa where your girlfriend can stay in Australia for a year. In this article I discuss: how long

Australian Visa Advice

  • Visa Success

Visa Success

Success together starts online I want to tell you about my visa success. I had never had much success with other people dating let

  • Expert Visa Advice

Best Visa Service

Why it's important to use Australia's best visa service. When you're talking the rest of your life you need to invest in the best